Read our latest blog on: Which is Better? Ketamine or Spravato?

Insurance We Accept

At Axis Integrated Mental Health, it is highly likely that you have insurance we accept. We are in-network with most major insurance carriers including Medicaid and Tricare. Navigating insurance policies, especially for mental health, can be overwhelming.  With our experience dealing with thousands of patients, we will keep you informed about the best treatment options for you based on your needs, your resources, and your schedule. Moreover, we advocate vehemently on our patients behalf and manage the complex paperwork to get alternative treatments like Spravato and TMS covered by insurance carriers.

What Mental Health Services Are Covered By Insurance We Accept?

No referral is needed to book a 60-minute intake appointment to see our providers. Your initial intake is typically covered by most insurance companies, as well as your 30-minute follow-up visits. We pride ourselves on being transparent about the insurance we accept, what your plan will cover, your copays per visit, and pre-authorization requirements for specialty treatments.

Current List of Insurance We Accept

Questions to Ask Your Insurance Provider

If you're not sure what type of coverage you have, and you wish to speak to your insurance provider directly, here are some helpful questions you may want to ask them before your first visit with us:
What are my mental health insurance benefits?
What is my deductible – and has it been met yet this year?
How many sessions per year does my health insurance cover?
What is the coverage amount per therapy or medication session?
How much will I be reimbursed if I pay out of pocket?
What is the diagnostic criteria for treatment resistant depression?
Do you cover Spravato or TMS if antidepressants have failed?
How do I request reimbursement?

What If I Don't Have Insurance?

For patients who do not have any insurance we accept, our self-pay rates are listed below.

Cash Rates
Psychiatry
Therapy

New Patient Intake (60 minutes)

$300

$180

Follow-up appointment (30 minutes)

$200

$150

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

Send Us a Message
Footer Form
2024 All rights reserved.
Call
Text
Email
Map
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram